3rd Circular
Registration form
Abstract template
Full paper template

Here is the list of invited speakers and preliminary titles of their talks:

  1. Sven ABERG
    FLUCTUATIONS OF THE NUCLEAR PAIRING GAP
  2. Anatoli AFANASJEV
    SUPERHEAVY AND ROTATING NUCLEI WITHIN THE FRAMEWORK OF RELATIVISTIC HARTREE-BOGOLIUBOV THEORY
  3. Naftali AUERBACH
    TESTS OF TIME REVERSAL SYMMETRY AND THE STRUCTURE OF RADIOACTIVE NUCLEI
  4. Frank T. AVIGNONE III
    RECENT PROMISING DEVELOPMENTS IN ZERO-NEUTRINO NUCLEAR DOUBLE-BETA DECAY
  5. Alexander BARABASH
    NEMO-3 DOUBLE BETA DECAY EXPERIMENT: LAST RESULTS
  6. Johann BARTEL
    INVESTIGATION OF ISOSPIN MIXING IN THE HIGHER TAMM-DANCOFF APPROACH
  7. Roberto CAPOTE NOY
    LANE CONSISTENT DISPERSIVE COUPLED-CHANNEL OPTICAL MODEL POTENTIALS IN THE MASS RANGE A~50-250 FOR INCIDENT ENERGIES UP TO 200 MEV
  8. Boris DOLBILKIN
    DYNAMICS OF BARYON RESONANCES IN PION PHOTOABSORPTION AND PARTIAL CHANNELS ON PROTON AND FEW BODY SYSTEMS AT THE 200-800 MEV ENERGY RANGE
  9. Yuri EFREMENKO
    NEUTRINO STUDIES WITH KAMLAND DETECTOR
  10. Robin FORREST
    DEVELOPMENT OF ACTIVATION DATA LIBRARIES FOR FUSION
  11. Paulo GOMES
    STATIC AND DYNAMICAL EFFECTS ON FUSION OF WEAKLY BOUND AND HALO NUCLEI
  12. Sigurd HOFMANN
    STUDY OF SUPERHEAVY ELEMENTS AT THE GSI-SHIP
  13. Felix IZRAILEV
    RESONANCE WIDTH DISTRIBUTION AND CROSS SECTION CORRELATIONS IN CONTINUUM SHELL MODEL
  14. Filip G. KONDEV
    K-ISOMERS NEAR AND AWAY THE LINE OF STABILITY
  15. Sergey KUN
    THERMALIZED NON-EQUILIBRATED MATTER: COMPOUND PROCESSES AND BEYOND
  16. Vladimir MASLOV
    NEUTRON-INDUCED FISSION (CROSS SECTIONS AND PROMPT NEUTRON SPECTRA) OF ACTINIDES AT EN UP TO 200 MEV
  17. Nikolay MINKOV
    INTERPLAY BETWEEN COLLECTIVE AND SINGLE PARTICLE MOTION IN NUCLEI WITH REFLECTION ASYMMETRY
  18. Valentin NESTERENKO
    DESCRIPTION OF COLLECTIVE NUCLEAR DYNAMICS WITHIN TDDFT WITH SKYRME FORCES
  19. Alan NICHOLS
    MAINTAINING THE QUALITY AND CREDIBILITY OF LARGE NUCLEAR DATABASES THROUGH EXTENDED MULTINATIONAL INITIATIVES
  20. Krzysztof POMORSKI
    MASSES AND FISSION BARRIERS OF ATOMIC NUCLEI
  21. Vladimir PRONYAEV
    IMPROVEMENT OF EVALUATED NEUTRON CROSS-SECTION STANDARDS AND CROSS SECTIONS FOR REACTOR DOSIMETRY
  22. Philippe QUENTIN
    NUCLEAR CORRELATIONS IN A PARTICLE NUMBER CONSERVING APPROACH, METHOD AND SELECTED ILLUSTRATIVE EXAMPLES
  23. Peter RING
    COVARIANT DENSITY FUNCTIONAL THEORY IN NUCLEI: RECENT APPLICATIONS FOR EXCITED STATES
  24. Shalom SHLOMO
    MEAN FIELD APPROXIMATION FOR FINITE NUCLEI AND NUCLEAR MATTER
  25. B.P. SINGH
    STUDY OF COMPLETE AND INCOMPLETE FUSION REACTION DYNAMICS
  26. Adam SOBICZEWSKI
    FISSION BARRIERS OF HEAVY AND SUPERHEAVY NUCLEI
  27. Jouni SUHONEN
    NUCLEAR-STRUCTURE CALCULATIONS FOR THE SEARCH OF THE NEUTRINO MASS AND DARK MATTER
  28. Livius TRACHE
    NUCLEAR PHYSICS FOR ASTROPHYSICS USING RADIOACTIVE NUCLEAR BEAMS: INDIRECT METHODS
  29. Andrej VDOVIN
    BETA DECAY AND ELECTRON CAPTURE RATES FOR HOT NUCLEI
  30. Isaac VIDANA
    QUARK DECONFINEMENT, NEUTRON STARS AND GAMMA RAY BURSTS
  31. Alexander VOLYA
    NUCLEUS AS AN OPEN SYSTEM: MANY-BODY PHYSICS FROM PARTICLE DECAY TO SUPERRADIANCE

International Advisory Committee
A. BarabashITEP, Moscow, Russia
M. BrackRegensburg University, Regensburg ,Germany
J. CsikaiDebrezen University, Debrezen, Hungary
P. DanielewiczMSU, East Lansing, USA
G. GiardinaMessina University, Messina, Italy
K. GridnevSt.-Petersburg University, St.-Petersburg, Russia
H. HofmannTUM, Munchen, Germany
S. HofmannGSI, Darmstadt, Germany
A.V. IgnatyukIPPE, Obninsk, Russia
H. IkezoeJAEA, Tokai, Japan
K. LangankeGSI, Darmstadt, Germany
M. LattuadaLNS, Catania, Italy
W. NazarewiczORNL, Oak Ridge, USA
A. NicholsIAEA, Vienna, Austria
W. von OertzenHMI, Berlin, Germany
P. SchuckIPN, Orsay, France
S. ShlomoTexas A&M University, College Station, USA
A. SobiczewskiSINS, Warsaw, Poland
V.G. ZelevinskyMSU, East Lansing, USA
Scientific Program Committee
V.M. AzhazhaKIPT, Kharkiv
L.A. BulavinNTSU, Kyiv
F.└. DanevichKINR, Kyiv
V.Yu. DenisovKINR, Kyiv
E.U. GrinikKINR, Kyiv
╬.╬. GritzayKINR, Kyiv
I.M. KadenkoNTSU, Kyiv
V.╠. KolomietzKINR, Kyiv
V.M. PavlovichKINR, Kyiv
V.M. PugatchKINR, Kyiv
A.T. RudchykKINR, Kyiv
I.V. SimenogBITF, Kyiv
V.I. SlisenkoKINR, Kyiv
╩.╬. ĎňrenetskyKINR, Kyiv
I.M. VyshnevskyiKINR, Kyiv
M.I. VlasenkoENERGOATOM
I.I. ZalyubovskyKNU, Kharkiv
Local Organizing Committee
I.M. VyshnevskyiChairman
I.M. KadenkoVice-chairman
V.M. KolomietzVice-chairman
V.Yu. DenisovScientific secretary
O.O. GritzayScientific secretary
V.V. Davydovskyy
O.D. Grygorenko
F.O. Ivanyuk
N.A. Klimova
L.M. Lamonova
V.A. Nesterov
V.V. Ostashko
V.P. Verbytskyy
Conference Poster
Events
The 1st CircularJuly 2, 2007
The 2nd Circular
October 1, 2007
Call for papers & Preliminary registrationOctober 15, 2007
Author notificationend of March 2008
The 3rd CircularMay 15, 2008
ConferenceJune 9 - 15, 2008
Important Deadlines
Deadline for abstract submissionMarch 1, 2008
Deadline for preliminary registrationMay 1, 2008
Deadline for full paper submissionJune 9, 2008
Secretariat Contact Information
Dr. Vitali Yu. Denisov or Dr. Olena O. Gritzay
Institute for Nuclear Research,
Prospect Nauky, 47
Kyiv, 03680
Ukraine
email: npae-kyiv2008@kinr.kiev.ua
Fax: +38 (044) 525-4463